Girona

Girona
Founded
1930
Stadium
Estadi Municipal de Montilivi
Capacity
14,500
Country
League
Coach
Quique Álvarez

Girona is a professional football club based in Spain. Founded in 1930, the club plays its home matches at Estadi Municipal de Montilivi. It competes in La Liga.

Overview

Girona FC is a Spanish football club founded in 1930 and based in Girona, a city in the Catalonia region. The club competes in La Liga, the top division of Spanish football, and plays its home matches at the Estadi Municipal de Montilivi. For much of its existence, Girona competed in the lower tiers of Spanish football before gaining wider recognition through successive promotions in the 2010s.

The club reached La Liga for the first time in 2017, marking a significant moment in its development. A period of ownership involvement connected to the City Football Group brought increased resources and attention. Girona subsequently experienced relegation and further promotion, establishing itself as a competitive presence in the top flight.

Current players in the squad include goalkeeper Paulo Gazzaniga and defenders Alejandro Francés and David López, among others such as A. Andreev, V. Krapyvtsov, and Gibert Jordana. The club continues to develop its identity within Spanish football.

Girona jerseys
Soccer Legends shop
Girona jerseys
Real shirts in stock, with prices. Home, away and kids.
View jerseys →

Current squad · 32

Goalkeepers · 4
J. DansoJ. Danso
P. GazzanigaP. GazzanigaV. KrapyvtsovV. Krapyvtsov
Sergi PuigSergi Puig
Defenders · 10
Midfielders · 9
Forwards · 9

Segunda División — 26/27

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Almeria9702+1121
2Eibar9702+921
3Castellón9621+1120
4Mallorca9522+717
5Sabadell9441+316
6Sporting Gijon9513+116
7Girona9432+615
8Burgos9423+214
9Oviedo9423+214
10Granada CF9423+114
11Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Celta de Vigo II9324-111
14Eldense9324-111
15Las Palmas9324-311
16Leganes9324-811
17FC Andorra9315-210
18Cordoba9306-69
19Real Sociedad II9225-58
20Cadiz9144+07
21AD Ceuta FC9126-125
22Albacete9018-151

Fixtures & results

Upcoming
18 OctSegunda DivisiónGirona16:30FC Andorra
24 OctSegunda DivisiónGirona16:30Celta de Vigo II
27 OctCopaCuarte17:30Girona
01 NovSegunda DivisiónReal Sociedad II16:00Girona
08 NovSegunda DivisiónGirona16:00Almeria
15 NovSegunda DivisiónOviedo16:00Girona
22 NovSegunda DivisiónGirona16:00Eibar
29 NovSegunda DivisiónEldense16:00Girona
Results
12 OctSegunda DivisiónTenerife1–1Girona
04 OctSegunda DivisiónGirona0–0Mallorca
25 SepSegunda DivisiónGirona2–0Albacete
19 SepSegunda DivisiónCadiz1–2Girona
12 SepSegunda DivisiónGirona1–2Castellón
05 SepSegunda DivisiónSporting Gijon0–2Girona
29 AugSegunda DivisiónGirona5–2Las Palmas
21 AugSegunda DivisiónCordoba2–1Girona
16 AugSegunda DivisiónGirona1–1Leganes
IcôneOverview
Fixtures and Results
Standings




Related content