Al Shabab

Al Shabab
Founded
1947
Stadium
SHG Arena
Capacity
15,000
Coach
Noureddine Zekri

Al Shabab is a professional football club based in Riyadh, Saudi-Arabia. Founded in 1947, the club plays its home matches at SHG Arena. It competes in Pro League.

Overview

Al Shabab is a professional football club based in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, founded in 1947. The club competes in the Saudi Pro League, the top tier of Saudi Arabian football, and plays its home matches at the SHG Arena. Over its long history, Al Shabab has won multiple Saudi Pro League titles and domestic cup competitions, establishing itself as one of the more prominent clubs in Saudi football.

The club's colours are traditionally associated with blue and white, and it maintains a substantial supporter base across the country. Al Shabab has participated regularly in continental competitions organised by the Asian Football Confederation.

The current squad includes several notable players. Marcelo Grohe, the Brazilian goalkeeper, provides experienced presence between the posts. Mubarak Al Rajeh, Abdulaziz Rahma, Fawaz Al Saqour, Mohammed Al Mahasneh and M. Al Otaibi represent the club's core domestic talent, contributing to its competitive standing in the Saudi Pro League.

Football jerseys
Soccer Legends shop
Football jerseys
Browse our full jersey selection, club and country.
Visit the shop →

Current squad · 30

Goalkeepers · 4
Defenders · 10
Midfielders · 8
Forwards · 8
Abdulaziz HadhoodAbdulaziz Hadhood
Hammam Al-HammamiHammam Al-Hammami
Hamad Al-KhorayefHamad Al-Khorayef
Abdulrahman Al ObudAbdulrahman Al ObudY. CarrascoY. Carrasco
Mourad KhodariMourad Khodari
Roger MartínezRoger MartínezRicardo MathiasRicardo Mathias

Saudi Pro League — 26/27

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Al-Qadisiyah FC10811+1525
2Al-Hilal Saudi FC9801+2024
3Al-Nassr9711+1322
4Al-Ittihad FC9621+820
5Al-Ahli Jeddah9603+1118
6NEOM10514+516
7Al Diriyah10433+015
8Al-Ettifaq10433-215
9Al Kholood9333-412
10Al Khaleej Saihat10262-412
11Al Shabab10253+011
12Al-Hazm11245-410
13Al Riyadh9234-99
14Al-Fayha11155-78
15Al-Faisaly FC9144-77
16Al-Fateh11137-136
17Al Taawon10046-134
18Abha8026-92
European qualificationRelegation

Fixtures & results

Upcoming
16 OctPro LeagueAl-Ittihad FC18:00Al Shabab
30 OctPro LeagueAl Shabab18:00Al-Ahli Jeddah
05 NovPro LeagueAbha17:00Al Shabab
20 NovPro LeagueAl Shabab17:00Al-Ettifaq
26 NovPro LeagueAl-Nassr17:00Al Shabab
03 DecPro LeagueAl Shabab17:00NEOM
10 DecPro LeagueAl Diriyah17:00Al Shabab
14 DecPro LeagueAl-Qadisiyah FC17:00Al Shabab
Results
22 OctPro LeagueAl-Fateh1–3Al Shabab
19 OctPro LeagueAl Shabab2–2Al-Faisaly FC
11 OctPro LeagueAl Shabab3–0Al Taawon
12 SepPro LeagueAl Shabab0–0Al-Fayha
09 SepPro LeagueAl Kholood2–1Al Shabab
04 SepPro LeagueAl Shabab0–2Al-Hilal Saudi FC
30 AugPro LeagueAl-Hazm1–1Al Shabab
25 AugPro LeagueAl Shabab3–3Al Riyadh
22 AugPro LeagueAl Khaleej Saihat0–0Al Shabab
16 AugKing’s CupAl Wehda Club3–2Al Shabab
13 AugPro LeagueAl Shabab1–3Al-Qadisiyah FC
29 NovKing’s CupAl-Ittihad FC4–1Al Shabab
28 OctKing’s CupAl Shabab1–0Al Zulfi
22 SepKing’s CupAbha1–1Al Shabab
IcôneOverview
Fixtures and Results
Standings




Related content